Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Nice rack

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Age
    34
    Posts
    81

    Nice rack



    Installed at my house not too long ago.
    Red Squirrel
    http://www.iceteks.com | http://www.uovalor.com

    Chew big cables till you hit the hard rich copper center. It's always full of surprises.

  2. #2
    What ya got running there? looks like mostly storage?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Age
    34
    Posts
    81
    Top behind is patch panel (can't really see) the top server is the firewall, the switch at the bottom is a fiber switch to interface with the 4 SAN enclosures. Got that stuff free, did not hook it up yet. I ordered a supermicro server so I can plug the fiber card and interface with it. The stuff on top of the switch is my networking stuff (routers, switch) and that hard drive dock is for backups.

    Funny thing is, the tower server on the side is basically the most critical part of the setup and is my main home server. Has a bunch of VMs on it as well for various stuff. The SAN is mostly a play toy, wont put anything valuable on it as it is very old and impossible to get parts for. It's an IBM and it requires lot of lube to get parts from them.

    I will probably use the SAN for extra backup storage so I can have better retention. Right now most of my backups are just mirrors, I can't go back very far.

    This is the server I ordered:



    Still waiting on the ram though... it's taking a while. That will basically see all the drives in the SAN (hopefully... never did this before) and from there I can use Openfiler, Freenas etc to create LUNs.
    Last edited by Red Squirrel; 01-30-2011 at 03:53 PM.
    Red Squirrel
    http://www.iceteks.com | http://www.uovalor.com

    Chew big cables till you hit the hard rich copper center. It's always full of surprises.

  4. #4
    nice, what's the model-type for the ibm equip ? I work for big blue

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Age
    34
    Posts
    81
    McData Sphereon 4500 switch and 4 1710-10U EXP100 enclosures.

    The ram for my "controller" server is in Toronto. Getting closer. Hopefully I get it tomorrow.

    I also have a rackmount KVM console on the way through ebay, I'll kinda need it to setup the server so hopefully that comes in shortly as well. Pretty sure the fiber has to be connected so I can configure the HBA.
    Red Squirrel
    http://www.iceteks.com | http://www.uovalor.com

    Chew big cables till you hit the hard rich copper center. It's always full of surprises.

  6. #6
    beauty, let me know if you need any of the documentation

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Age
    34
    Posts
    81
    I'm hoping I'll be ok, but here's a quick question, I have Qlogic HBAs, can I hook those up to the fiber switch, then hook up all 4 enclosures to the san switch, and have the HBAs see each 48 drive individually? Or do the HBAs have a limit? I think it's 12 right? So what about if I take the dual fiber HBA and connect to two enclosures, will I see 24 drives? Keep in mind, I'm bypassing the IBM software/controller part. The server that has the HBA will be the controller (with openfiler). Basically trying to cut as many proprietary systems as I can from the equation to make recovery easier should something fail. That SAN is not in the nicest condition and sounds like it's going to croak any time, but it sure looks cool.
    Red Squirrel
    http://www.iceteks.com | http://www.uovalor.com

    Chew big cables till you hit the hard rich copper center. It's always full of surprises.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Brookville, PA
    Age
    48
    Posts
    456
    I think I saw that rack on Ebay a few weeks ago..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Age
    34
    Posts
    81
    I forgot those SAN enclosures can be daisy chained. Ended up testing to see if the HBA do have a drive limit or not and they don't. Put the first two enclosures on one port, and the other two on another port. My setup uses about 1kw of power so I won't be leaving this on all the time. I'll probably use it mostly for backups and stuff.

    Setup some arrays and got iSCSI to work. Pretty sweet.





    Not the fastest though, the Atom processor is probably a bottleneck given it's processing software raid. But still decent for something I got free and the blinking lights look cool.
    Last edited by Red Squirrel; 02-13-2011 at 03:06 PM.
    Red Squirrel
    http://www.iceteks.com | http://www.uovalor.com

    Chew big cables till you hit the hard rich copper center. It's always full of surprises.

  10. #10
    Woah that took a while, but yeah.. daisy chaining them would for sure do the trick, but as you mention they are power hungry *****s. now if you go out and buy a bladecentre with dual 3000watt psus, then by comparison they aren't so bad

    If you're looking for speed you'd have to invest in something a little newer like a DS3200.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •